Celestina Leads KZN Breeders Juvenile Log


Celestina pictured as a yearling prior to being offered at the Nationals, bred and consigned by Piemonte Stud. Image: John Lewis
Celestina pictured as a yearling prior to being offered at the Nationals, bred and consigned by Piemonte Stud. Image: John Lewis

Piemonte Stud’s talented juvenile Kahal filly Celestina, leads the KZN Breeders Series Juvenile Log for a stake of R200 000. The Gr3 2nd placed filly is a winner and placed three times from six starts for owner and champion trainer, Sean Tarry.

Piemonte Stud bring 17 yearlings to the upcoming KZN Yearling Sale at Sibaya, including half-siblings to winners Lee’s Pick and Lee’s Star, and a Curved Ball half-sister to Gr3 winner, O Tamara. O Tamara (unfortunately deceased) is a classic example of the level of horses that have graduated off the KZN Yearling Sale that went through the ring ignored, going on to be a Gr3 winner and an East Cape champion filly – others who also passed through the ring at the KZN Yearling Sale include Gr2 winner Virgo’s Babe and Gr1 Gold Cup winner, Wild One – both the latter sold after the sale.

Piemonte’s draft include progeny by Jackson, Noble Tune, Visionaire, Oratorio, Await The Dawn, Irish Flame, Toreador, What A Winter and Curved Ball and Crusade.

Only buying the best bloodstock and breeding to the best, Lee and Dino Scribante of Piemonte Stud are reaping the rewards of their astuteness by producing several feature winners since their first sale in 2011 – including the likes of pinhooked Cherish The Charm, Kalamain (Eastern Cape Champion), Celestina and O Tamara.

The KZN Breeders Series takes place on KZN Breeders Race day 25 June at Greyville, along with the Million Mile and final of the inaugural KZN Breeders “Level The Playing Fields” Series. The day will see over R2,8million in stakes awarded to horses exclusively registered with the KZN Breeders Premium Scheme.

The two year old log below:

KZN BREEDERS SERIES POINTS AS AT 6 JUNE 2017 – 2YO’s
No. Horse Age  Sex  Trainer Breeder Points 
1 CELESTINA 2 F Sean Tarry  Piemonte Stud  22
2 ROSE HILL 2 F Doug Campbell  Sugar Hill Stud  18
3 TWELVE OAKS 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  16
4 ON THE BOUNCE 2 F Charles Laird  Mr & Mrs A W Procter  14
5 CALLADDI 2 C Gavin van Zyl  Estate Mr G J Royden-Turner  13
6 VICTORY TRIP 2 F Dennis Bosch  Rathmor Stud (Nom: Mr B J McHardy)  13
7 THE DAZZLER 2 C James Goodman  Scott Bros  12
8 CHAMPENOIS 2 F Dennis Drier  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  10
9 STRONG ‘N BRAVE 2 C Charles Laird  Yellow Star Stud  10
10 BOBBY’S EXPRESS 2 G Doug Campbell  BIT Thoroughbreds South Africa (Pty) Ltd  9
11 GIOVANNA 2 F Alan Greeff  Piemonte Stud  9
12 HOPPERTUNITY 2 C Gavin van Zyl  Mr & Mrs J Martin  9
13 TIDAL TUSSLE 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  9
14 BRIDAL VEIL 2 F Charles Laird  Team Valor International (Nom: Mr B Irwin)  8
15 CAT N’ MOUSE 2 C   Bush Hill Stud  8
16 ELEGANT GENERAL 2 G Robbie Hill  Tmen Stables  8
17 GRAZIA 2 F Alan Greeff  Piemonte Stud  8
18 ISHNANA 2 C Garth Puller  Mr R M Smith  8
19 NICOLE 2 F Alan Greeff  Piemonte Stud  8
20 EASY PEASY 2 F Ivan Van Wyk  Yellow Star Stud  7
21 FILIPPO 2 C Yogas Govender  Piemonte Stud  7
22 MANITOBA 2 C St John Gray  Graystone Stud  7
23 MARINELLA 2 F Alan Greeff  Piemonte Stud  7
24 SHINDEAGEN 2 F Alyson Wright  Mr S J D Mynhardt  7
25 THE GREY CRUSADER 2 G Doug Campbell  Scott Bros  7
26 VOLCANIC SUNSET 2 C Sean Tarry  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  7
27 ADORNED BY BEAUTY 2 F Yogas Govender  Mr S Bunwarie  6
28 BIG BEAR 2 C Sean Tarry  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  6
29 EXQUISITE EIGHT 2 F Paul Lafferty  Mr S Bunwarie  6
30 MIGHTY VALDIE 2 G Doug Campbell  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  6
31 OLIGARCH 2 G Dean Kannemeyer  Mr D C Theron  6
32 PILGRIM’S PROGRESS 2 F Gavin van Zyl  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  6
33 SCARLET RUBY 2 F Tyrone Zackey  Scott Bros  6
34 THRU THIC AND THIN 2 F Dianne Stenger  Clifton Stud  6
35 2014LUCKY RIBOT 2 F     4
36 2014PROTEA PARADE 2 C Doug Campbell    4
37 ABSOLUTE GEM 2 C St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
38 AFORAWAY 2 C Sean Tarry  Mr J J Snyman  4
39 ALBERTINA 2 F Alan Greeff  Piemonte Stud  4
40 ALDO’S CHASE 2 G   Piemonte Stud  4
41 ALL DONE 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
42 ARANJUEZ 2 C Lucky Houdalakis  Mr Bruce Le Roux  4
43 ASCALON 2 F Ivan Van Wyk  Yellow Star Stud  4
44 BAKKIES 2 C   Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
45 BARBARA 2 F Alistair Gordon  Piemonte Stud  4
46 BASE RUNNER 2 G Alistair Gordon  Estate Mr G J Royden-Turner  4
47 BEFORE NOON 2 C Sean Tarry  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
48 BLACK DEVON 2 C Ormond Ferraris  Greenhill Farm  4
49 BOBBY SHAFTO 2 G Johan Janse van Vuuren  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
50 BRAVE CRUSADER 2 G   Scott Bros  4
51 BRIGTNUMBEREIGHT 2 F   BIT Thoroughbreds South Africa (Pty) Ltd  4
52 BRIGTNUMBERTEN 2 C Roy Magner  BIT Thoroughbreds South Africa (Pty) Ltd  4
53 BYPASS 2 G Garth Puller  Mr & Mrs Rob Pickering T/A Middlefield Stud  4
54 CAMPHORATUS 2 F Robbie Hill  Mr & Mrs Rob Pickering T/A Middlefield Stud  4
55 CARLTON CLUB 2 C   Yellow Star Stud  4
56 CHANGING SEASONS 2 G   Mr & Mrs A W Procter  4
57 CHAPEL OF STARS 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
58 CHIARA 2 F Gary Alexander  Piemonte Stud  4
59 CIRENCESTER 2 C Ivan Van Wyk  Yellow Star Stud  4
60 CLASHOFTHEDRAGONS 2 C Corinne Bestel  Clifton Stud  4
61 CLIQUE 2 F   Rathmor Stud (Nom: Mr B J McHardy)  4
62 COCOBEAN 2 F   Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
63 COLOMBINA 2 F Johan Janse van Vuuren  Piemonte Stud  4
64 COLOUR CRUSADE 2 G   Clifton Stud  4
65 COMBAT MUSTER 2 C St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
66 COOL CALL 2 F   Scott Bros  4
67 CORIANDER QUEEN 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
68 COVERED IN SNOW 2 F Dianne Stenger  Clifton Stud  4
69 CRISTIAN 2 C Alan Greeff  Piemonte Stud  4
70 CRUSADO 2 G Dennis Drier  Bush Hill Stud  4
71 CURBSTONE SHUFFLE 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
72 DAPPLING BAY 2 G Dean Kannemeyer  Scott Bros  4
73 DAWA PHUTI 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
74 DEFENDING CHAMPION 2 G   Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
75 DELTA KNIGHT 2 G Johan Janse van Vuuren  Scott Bros  4
76 DEVIL’S PEAK 2 C St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
77 EETEE 2 F   Scott Bros  4
78 FIVES WILD 2 G Michael Roberts  Mr S R Rosseau  4
79 FOREIGN CANDY 2 F   Mr R T Fitzgerald  4
80 GENERAL MAO 2 G   Tmen Stables  4
81 GINA MIA 2 F   Piemonte Stud  4
82 GLIDING HOME 2 F   Mr & Mrs A W Procter  4
83 GLITZY 2 F   Scott Bros  4
84 GOLD LEAF 2 F Mark Dixon  Bush Hill Stud  4
85 GONNAFLY 2 C Tyrone Zackey  Mr & Mrs J Martin  4
86 GREAT SUCCESS 2 G Michael Roberts  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
87 GREEN BRIGADE 2 C St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
88 HARTLEYONE 2 C Alec Laird  BIT Thoroughbreds South Africa (Pty) Ltd  4
89 HELIOS 2 C   Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
90 HILLAH THE HUN 2 F Alyson Wright  Mr A B Hogg  4
91 INGABANGABONGA 2 F Glen Kotzen  Mr Bruce Le Roux  4
92 INNUMERABLE 2 F   Mr R Plersch  4
93 JET PATH 2 G Johan Janse van Vuuren  Estate Mr G J Royden-Turner  4
94 KING’S COMMAND 2 C   Bush Hill Stud  4
95 KINSKY’S CRUSADE 2 F   Clifton Stud  4
96 LAKE KINNERET 2 C St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
97 LIFE MODE 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
98 LIVE RUST 2 C James Goodman  Mr & Mrs Rob Pickering T/A Middlefield Stud  4
99 LIVERPOOL LASS 2 F   Mr B B Campbell  4
100 LOFTUS 2 F   Bush Hill Stud  4
101 LUNEBURG 2 F   Clifton Stud  4
102 MANEATER 2 F   Mr J J Snyman  4
103 MARIZA 2 F Dorrie Sham  Piemonte Stud  4
104 MBALI 2 F Louis Goosen  Rathmor Stud (Nom: Mr B J McHardy)  4
105 MELONY 2 F Gavin van Zyl  Mr G H Rowles  4
106 MIZIARA 2 F Duncan Howells  Rathmor Stud (Nom: Mr B J McHardy)  4
107 MODUS DANCER 2 F Grant Maroun  Graystone Stud  4
108 MONEY HONEY 2 F Gavin van Zyl  Mr G H Rowles  4
109 MORNING CATCH 2 G Joey Ramsden  Mrs Vanashree & Mr Anant Singh  4
110 MORNINGSIDE 2 F   Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
111 MR T 2 C Kumaran Naidoo  Dr A R Bechard  4
112 MY LEADING LIGHT 2 G Doug Campbell  Sugar Hill Stud  4
113 NATIONAL CRUSADE 2 F Gary Rich  Rathmor Stud (Nom: Mr B J McHardy)  4
114 NICOLETTA 2 F Alan Greeff  Piemonte Stud  4
115 NOBLE DUKE 2 G Pat Lunn  Mr Bruce Le Roux  4
116 NUMBER EIGHT 2 C   Clifton Stud  4
117 ONE DIMENSION 2 F Johan Janse van Vuuren  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
118 ONE MOMENT IN TIME 2 C   Rathmor Stud (Nom: Mr B J McHardy)  4
119 PATA PATA 2 G   Rathmor Stud (Nom: Mr B J McHardy)  4
120 PERFECT PREZZIE 2 F Ivan Van Wyk  Yellow Star Stud  4
121 PERFIDIA 2 F Gavin van Zyl  Mr Bruce Le Roux  4
122 PHAROAH’S TIGER 2 F Duncan Howells  Scott Bros  4
123 PIERA 2 F Alan Greeff  Piemonte Stud  4
124 PIN UP FOLD 2 F   Scott Bros  4
125 POKEMON SHUFFLE 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
126 PORTELINHA TANGO 2 F Duncan Howells  Mr M E Leaf  4
127 PRINCE OF PROMISE 2 C Doug Campbell  Scott Bros  4
128 REGAL RIVER 2 F   Sugar Hill Stud  4
129 RETURN TO SENDER 2 F Dorrie Sham  Mr Bruce Le Roux  4
130 RICKY BOBBY 2 G Tony Rivalland  Backworth Stud  4
131 ROMANO 2 G Dorrie Sham  Piemonte Stud  4
132 ROSE CREEK 2 F Duncan Howells  Dr A R Bechard  4
133 ROSE OF PERU 2 F   Clifton Stud  4
134 ROY’S BANJO 2 G Des Egdes  Mr Roy Moodley  4
135 ROY’S BARBEL 2 F Duncan Howells  Mr Roy Moodley  4
136 ROY’S BONGOS 2 F Duncan Howells  Mr Roy Moodley  4
137 ROY’S FLUTE 2 F Kumaran Naidoo  Mr Roy Moodley  4
138 ROY’S FOXGLOVE 2 F   Mr Roy Moodley  4
139 ROY’S IRIS 2 F Kumaran Naidoo  Mr Roy Moodley  4
140 ROY’S MOJARRA 2 F Kumaran Naidoo  Mr Roy Moodley  4
141 ROY’S PEARLFISH 2 F Des Egdes  Mr Roy Moodley  4
142 RYKER 2 C Garth Puller  Mr S R Rosseau  4
143 SAMSONITE 2 G   Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
144 SANSA 2 F James Goodman  Mr J M Goodman & Cyan Equine (Pty) Ltd  4
145 SCRABBLE 2 C   Backworth Stud  4
146 SENTIDO 2 G Garth Puller  Mr Bruce Le Roux  4
147 SHADOW HUNTER 2 F   Summerview Stud  4
148 SHE’S MONEY 2 F Duncan Howells  Mr B A Reardon  4
149 SLIGHTLY SCOTTISH 2 C Dean Kannemeyer  Messrs R Williams & S A MacGregor  4
150 SPACE TATOO 2 F Stuart Pettigrew  Scott Bros  4
151 SPEEDY GONZALAZ 2 F Alistair Gordon  Balmoral Stud  4
152 SPIKE WELLS 2 C Ivan Van Wyk  Yellow Star Stud  4
153 SPRING LIGHTNING 2 F Lola Crawford  Greenhill Farm  4
154 STAR OF KAZAN 2 C Sean Tarry  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
155 STEFANIA 2 F   Piemonte Stud  4
156 STRAWBERRY PAVLOVA 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
157 SUCHA CHARMER 2 C Lucky Houdalakis  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
158 SUZIE’S SOLDIER 2 C Doug Campbell  Mr R Plersch  4
159 TELLITTOTHEGODS 2 G   Scott Bros  4
160 THAT’S MY BOY 2 C Paul Lafferty  Bush Hill Stud  4
161 THE BAYOU 2 C   Scott Bros  4
162 THE BYZANTINE 2 C Gavin van Zyl  Scott Bros  4
163 THE NORTH FACE 2 G   Scott Bros  4
164 THRONG 2 C   Bush Hill Stud  4
165 TILL DAWN 2 G Johan Janse van Vuuren  Summerhill Stud (Pty) Ltd  4
166 TOMMY THE BUILDER 2 C Lucky Houdalakis  Backworth Stud  4
167 TONGUE TWISTER 2 C St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
168 TRICIA 2 F   Scott Bros  4
169 TRILLION STARS 2 C   Bush Hill Stud  4
170 TRINI’S VAR HYT 2 F Kumaran Naidoo  Piemonte Stud  4
171 TWO STROKE 2 C   Scott Bros  4
172 U REIGN 2 C Charles Laird  Bush Hill Stud  4
173 UNBELIEVABLE LAD 2 G Des Egdes  Mr G Prithipal  4
174 UNNAMED (CINNAMON SPICE) 2 C   Mr S G Tarry  4
175 VAT SIXTY EIGHT 2 F Lucky Houdalakis  Scott Bros  4
176 VERISIMILITUDE 2 C Charles Laird  Team Valor International (Nom: Mr B Irwin)  4
177 VIA ROMA 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4
178 VISIGOTH 2 C   Rothson Stud  4
179 WAR DEMON 2 G Kumaran Naidoo  Scott Bros  4
180 WEE MAGGIE 2 F Alistair Gordon  Backworth Stud  4
181 WHITE SANDS 2 F   Clifton Stud  4
182 WRAP IT UP 2 F St John Gray  Graystone Stud  4


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *